Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Candly Island Shots

video

video


Here's some stuff that I found that I did last year in Flash. To imagine something so simple gave me such a headache... lol. IT'S JUST A TWEEN! I blame it on the layers..the layyerrrss. At least I know now what I had been doing wrong~!

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Mr. Robot Sculpture







Yes, more rummaging through old artwork. Here are pictures of good ol' Mr. Robot from my first year at CalArts. I wish I still had him. His poor limbs broke off from all the moving around. I made him with wire and skulpy. Hmm I'm actually thinking if I should go ahead and try to do sculptures of my characters on the film I'm working on. I'm just afraid I may take too much time and effort into making those instead of actual film production. haha

Thursday, October 15, 2009

omg flash




hahaha This is actually quite a step for me to actually know how to properly use flash. I am quite proud of myself actually.. is that kind of sad? Whatevers. Here is an assignment I did for class, I just thought I'd share.

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

More Candy Island Art


This is supposed to be a rotating pan for a walk cycle


The treasure map leading to the magical jaw breaker of mighty power!


Such a shame we never finished this short. It was a really funny story. But I had fun doing cute candy designs. Both were drawn and colored in photoshop.

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Mr. Robot's Amazing Adventure Concept Art







Mr. Robot concept art that I did my first year in watercolor.

Friday, September 25, 2009

The Rescue



A concept art for my film that I drew last semester. I think I want to play around with my prismacolors again hopefully I will draw some more soon~ I am still attempting to polish up my boards...

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Gerardo!



My friend asked me to draw him a picture for his recital flyer.
Drawn in photoshop.

Friday, January 30, 2009

Octopus Tattoo Design




I drew this in photoshop.
Maybe I'll vector it when I have time.